Ezra Stiles Fellows

Ezra Stiles College hosts a distinguished and enthusiastic Fellowship that includes Faculty and Staff at the University, alumni of the College, and individuals who have made important societal contributions in the arts, public service, and other fields. They meet with students, serve as freshman advisors, take meals in the dining hall, gather with one another for dinner throughout the academic year, and support the mission of Ezra Stiles College.

Current Stiles students:  Please see the list below of our current Fellows.  If a Fellow has provided contact information, please don’t hesitate to contact that Fellow.

Nelson Donegan, Resident Fellow

John Yi, Resident Fellow (digital marketing, a cappella, fitness and nutrition)

Murat Acar

Jean Adnopoz (mental health, child welfare)

Robert Adnopoz

Muneer Ahmad

Akhil Reed Amar

Dudley Andrew (film history, French culture)

Hector Arce (astronomy, minorities in STEM)

Byron Auguste

William Bailey

Laura Baldini

Sean Barrett

Alan Baubonis (China, traditional martial arts)

Frances Beinecke

Penny Bellamy

Anton Bennett

David Bercovici

Richard Bernstein

Joshua Billings

Ned Blackhawk (humanities, Native American and Indigenous Studies)

John Blanton

Maria Bouffard (NGOs, humanitarian relief)

Richard H. Bowerman

Mark Branch (journalism, writing, architecture)

Birgit Brander Rasmussen

Heidi Brooks

Richard Brooks

Daphne Brooks

Susan Bryson

Heather Calabrese (University Commencement, marketing and communications, student life/wellness, volunteering)

Tyrone Cannon (psychology)

Francesco Casetti

Patricia Cavanagh

Sandy Chang (medicine, biomedical research, amateur astronomy)

Jeanette Chavira

Margaret Chen (consulting, endowment management, business school, Boston)

Robert Clough

Tina Colon - Williams (law, music performance, faith)

Karen Colburn-Murphy

Alison Coleman

John Cook

Michel Cornier

Peter Crumlish (social justice, Peace Corps, philosophy, writing, non-profit sector)

Christopher Cutter (psychology, medicine, Native American mental health, Brazilian jujitsu)

Michele Darling

David D’Atri

Peter Demetz

Carol DeNatale

Ronald DeSantis

John DeStefano

Jean-Christopher DeSwann

D C Allegra di Bonaventura

Yen Quang Do (mathematics)

Mark Dollhopf

Nelson Donegan

Benjamin Doolittle

Dinée Dorame

Andrew Dunn

Mark Dunn (public policy, education, communications)

Thad Dunning

Ayala Dvoretzky

Aksinja Dzurova

Keller Easterling

Marcela Echeverri Munoz

Donald Edwards (university administration, arts management, church leadership)

Louise Edwards (astronomy, physics, education, science outreach)

Stanley Eisenstat

A. Walter Esdaile

Jose-Antonio Espin-Sanchez (economics, history)

John Faller

Richard Farrell

Justin Farrell (environment, culture, sociology of religion)

Alexander Felson

Henry Fernandez

Richard S. Field

Debra Fischer (science, astronomy, astrobiology)

Michael Fitzpatrick

James Forman

Geraldine Frei

Paul Fry

George Furnival

Ziad Ganim (research abroad, physical sciences)

Maria de la Paz Garcia

Rolando Garcia Milian

Bryan Garsten

John Geanakoplos

David Gergen

Heather Gerken

Michael Gibbons

Todd Gilman

Antonio Giraldez

Anthony Goins (basketball, strategies for success)

Anibal González-Pérez (Latin American arts and culture, literature, religion)

Amin Gonzalez (admissions, higher education administration)

Jose Gonzalez

Edmund Gordon

Robert Gordon

Andrew Gotlin (medicine)

Ellen H. Graham

Paul Grant-Costa (documentaries, New England Native American communities)

Inderpal Grewal

Rowena Griem

Tyler Griffith (art, museums, academics, jeeps, horseback riding)

Beatrice Gruendler

Dimitri Gutas

Langdon Hammer

Benjamin Harshav

Douglas Hawthorne

Raimund Herzog (internal medicine, neuroscience, diabetes)

Robert Hetherington

Ronnell Higgins

Joseph Hoffman

Frank Hole (archaeology, Syria & Iran)

Patrick Holland (chemistry, fellowships, jazz music and performance)

Oliver Holmes

William Honeychurch

Briallen Hopper (creative writing, journalism, Freshman Scholars at Yale)

Wenjun Hu (computer systems, women in STEM)

Christopher Illick (medicine)

Leslie Jackson

Robert Jackson

Matthew Jacobson

Maria Jordan

Michael Kaplan (psychiatry, child development)

Ilona Kickbusch

Peter Kindlmann (electrical engineering)

Matthew Kingsley

Jennifer Klein

Paul Kockelman

Tolga Koker

Jana Krentz (librarianship, academic research)

Anthony Kronman

Erica LaGrow

Howard Lamar

Dominika Laster

Margaret Lawler

Traugott Lawler (English literature, Medieval European literature, Latin, sports, Catholicism)

Adria Lawrence

David Levin

Richard C. Lewis

Joseph K. Lim

Stephanie Lim

Annie Lin (music, China, non-profit sector)

Rita Lipson

Camille Lizarribar

Sanford (Sam) Low

Sara Lulo (law school, law careers)

Thomas Lynch

Nancy Maasbach (China, investment banking, finance, non-profit sector, museums)

John MacKay

Karuna Mantena

Vida Maralani (social inequality, health disparities)

Ivan Marcus

Jonathan Martin

Ellen Matloff

Kica Matos

Ellen McGinnis

Kay Meadows (theater, arts, Catholicism, religion and spirituality)

Tracey Meares

Steven Mednick

Robert Mendelsohn

Hannah Mendlowitz

Andrew Metrick

Mark Miller

I George Miller

Leonard Milstone

Toby Moffett

Pilar Montalvo

Nancy Moran

Robert Morgan

Mary Muir

Michiaki Murata

Amy Myers (sexuality, identity, mental health, cats)

Lawrence Nadel

Daisuke Nagai

John Nann (legal historical research, librarianship)

Michelle Nearon

John A. Nelson

Hiroyo Nishimura

Youn Noh

Corey O’Hern

Sara Ohly

Cristian Oncescu

Laurie Ongley (choral and instrumental music, musicology, bicycle communting, camping)

Steven Oyler (music, art, quigong, tai-chi)

Barrington Parker

Curtis Patton

Diana R. Paulin

Hannah Peck

Michael Peters

Brigitte Peucker

Leah Phinney

Patrick Pinnell

Stephen Pitti

Moria Poe

Christine Pohlmann

Marshall Posner

Eve Poudrier

Philip A. Prince

Candice Provey (public health, Peace Corps, Divinity School, religion)

Miguel Pulido

Jordano Quaglia (science fiction, Brazil, Latin American studies, swimming)

Nahid Rachlin

Josh Ralph

Alice Raucher

David P. Reddy

Lynne Regan

Evgeny Rein

Anna Reisman

Aubrey Renault

Paula Resch (academic writing)

Charles Riley (African studies, field research, librarianship, publishing, linguistics)

Nathan Roberts

Angela C. Robinson

Dorothy Robinson

Bianca Rolon

Brad Rosen

Paul Sabin (environmental studies, social justice, activism, non-profit sector)

Jessica Sager

Maytal Saltiel (religion, chaplaincy, travel, social justice)

Thania Sanchez

Maryam Sanjabi

David Sasso

Susan Sawyer

Jeremy Scahill

Alicia Schmidt Camacho

Oswald Schmitz

Stuart Schwartz

Christopher Semk

Sallama Shaker

James Shelton (science writing, journalism, New Haven history)

Andrew Sherman (computer science)

Austin Shiner

Robert Shulman

Cristin Siebert

Mark Simon (architecture, studio arts, design, sculpture)

Nissa Simon

David Simon

Dieter Soll (synthetic biology)

Reginald Solomon

Deborah Stanley-McAulay

Gloria Steinem

Martha Stewart

Thomas Steyer

John Stoehr

Leslie Stone

J Lloyd Suttle

Justin Thomas

Njoya Tikum

Alex Timbers

Leonora Tisdale (Reformed Christianity, ministry, preaching, worship)

Francesca Trivellato

Gordon Turnbull

Svyatoslav Vakarchuk

Joseph Vinetz

Joseph Vitale

Heinrich Von Staden

Eve Ingalls Von Staden

Cynthia Walker

Immanuel Wallerstein

Rita Watson

Christine Weideman (Yale library system, research papers, Yale history)

Ryan Wepler (literature, writing, comedy, tutoring)

Bruce Wexler

Kenneth Wiberg

Joshua Williams (religion, Divinity School, social justice, community development, superheroes)

Michael Wishnie

John Witt

Robert Wiznia (medicine)

Waichi Wong

Robert Woodward

Vivian Wu

Sunny Xiang

Evan Yassky

John Yi

Melanie Yiengpruksawan

Kurt Zilm

David Zupko