Ezra Stiles Fellows

Ezra Stiles College hosts a distinguished and enthusiastic Fellowship that includes faculty and staff at the University, alumni of the College, and individuals who have made important societal contributions in the arts, public service, and other fields. They meet with students, serve as first-year advisors, take meals in the dining hall, gather with one another for dinner throughout the academic year, and support the mission of Ezra Stiles College.

Current Stiles students:  Please see the list below of our current Fellows.  If a Fellow has provided contact information, please don’t hesitate to contact that Fellow.

John Yi, Resident Fellow (digital marketing, higher education/admissions, fitness/nutrition)

Wazhma Sadat & Usama Qadri, Resident Fellows


Murat Acar (molecular, cellular, developmental biology)

Jean Adnopoz (mental health, child welfare)

Robert Adnopoz

Muneer Ahmad (experimental education, law)

Yariv Aizenbud  (applied mathematics)

Akhil Reed Amar (constitutional law)

Shaminda Amarakoon (theater, technical design)

Dudley Andrew (film history, French culture)

Hector Arce (astronomy, minorities in STEM)

Mert Bahtiyar (obstetrics, gynecology & reproductive sciences)

William Bailey

Laura Baldini

Erica Bamford (women’s lacrose head coach)

Sean Barrett (physics)

Alan Baubonis (china, traditional martial arts)

Frances Beinecke (business, environment)

Michelle Bell (envrionmental health)

Penny Bellamy

Anton Bennett (pharmacology)

David Bercovici (earth & planetary science)

Richard Bernstein

Justin Berry (artist, critic)

Joe Bertolino (president of Southern Connecticut State University)

Aniko Bezur (anthropology)

Ned Blackhawk (humanities, Native American and Indigenous Studies)

Richard H. Bowerman

Elise Broach (author)

Daphne Brooks  (African American Studies, Women, Gender, and sexuality Studies, music)

Heidi Brooks (business, leadership)

Richard Brooks (law research)

Susan Bryson

Heather Calabrese (University Commencement, marketing and communications, student life/wellness, volunteering)

Grant Calderwood (entrepreneurship, food systems, sustainability) 

Rodrigo Canales (Mexico and the US-Mexico bilateral relationship, institutional theory, police organizations)

Craig Canfield (Higher Education Leadership/Administration, Curriculum and Courses, LGBTQ Issues/Advocacy)

Vee Cangiano (language study)

Tyrone Cannon (psychology)

Tobe Carberry (mens basketball coach)

Francesco Casetti (film studies)

Patricia Cavanagh

Sandy Chang (medicine, biomedical research, amateur astronomy)

Jenny Chavira (volunteer management, work-life balance, fiber arts)

Margaret Chen (consulting, endowment management, business school, Boston)

Robert Clough (East Asian Studies, Light Felloswhip Director)

Karen Colburn-Murphy

Alison Cole

Alison Coleman

Tina Colon-Williams (law, music performance, faith)

John Cook

Michel Cornier

Peter Crumlish (social justice, Peace Corps, philosophy, writing, non-profit sector)

Sarah Cussler (undergraduate wiritng and academic strategy)

Christopher Cutter (psychology, medicine, Native American mental health, Brazilian jujitsu)

David D’Atri

Peter Demetz (Germanic languages and lit)

Carlene Demiany (Chaplain at Saint Thomas Moore)

Carol DeNatale

John DeStefano

J.C. de Swaan (ethics in finance, asian economies and capital markets, investments)

Allegra di Bonaventura (Assistant Dean to Graduate School of Arts and Sciences)

Benjamin Doolittle (internal medicine)

Amity Doolittle (property and natural resource research)

Andrew Dunn (atheltics)

Mark Dunn (public policy, education, communications)

Aksinja Dzurova

Keller Easterling (architecture, design, global systems)

Marcela Echeverri Munoz (history of social sciences, Spanish empire, 20th century Latin American thought)

Donald Edwards (university administration, arts management, church leadership)

Jonathan Einhorn

Stephanie Eisenbarth (labratory medecine, immunology)

A. Walter Esdaile

Jose-Antonio Espin-Sanchez (economics, history)

John Faller (chemistry)

Richard Farrell

Justin Farrell (environment, culture, sociology of religion)

Alexander Felson

Henry Fernandez

Richard S. Field

Debra Fischer (science, astronomy, astrobiology)

Michael Fitzpatrick (academic affairs)

James Forman (criminal law)

Cecile Fromont (art and reliogous culture of Africa and Latin America)

Paul Fry

George Furnival

Ziad Ganim (research abroad, physical sciences)

Maria de la Paz Garcia (Spanish language)

Rolando Garcia Milian (end-user bioinformatics, omics data, systems biology, workplace diversity, Cuban contemporary art)

Bryan Garsten (political science)

John Geanakoplos (ecnomics)

David Gergen

Heather Gerken (Dean of Yale Law School)

Michael Gibbons (athletics)

Antonio Giraldez

Anthony Goins (basketball, strategies for success)

Anibal González-Pérez (Latin American arts and culture, literature, religion)

Edmund Gordon

Robert Gordon

Andrew Gotlin (medicine)

Ellen H. Graham

Paul Grant-Costa (documentaries, New England Native American communities)

Inderpal Grewal

Rowena Griem

Beatrice Gruendler

Dimitri Gutas

Langdon Hammer

Nicholas Handler

Benjamin Harshav

Douglas Hawthorne

Marina Henriques Gomes De Andrade

Raimund Herzog (internal medicine, neuroscience, diabetes)

Ronnell Higgins

Joseph Hoffman

Frank Hole (archaeology, Syria & Iran)

Patrick Holland (chemistry, fellowships, jazz music and performance)

William Honeychurch

Briallen Hopper (creative writing, journalism, First-year Scholars at Yale)

Wenjun Hu (computer systems, women in STEM)

Christopher Illick (medicine)

Sheraz Iqbal (mathematics, student affairs/higher education, career development (time management, involvement, team building, leadership), fitness/exercise)

Leslie Jackson

Robert Jackson

Matthew Jacobson

Willie Jennings

Maria Jordan

Michael Kaplan (psychiatry, child development)

James Kessenides

Peter Kindlmann (electrical engineering)

Matthew Kingsley

Jennifer Klein

Paul Kockelman

Tolga Koker

Jana Krentz (librarianship, academic research)

Anthony Kronman

Erica LaGrow

Howard Lamar

Kapiolani Laronal

Darin Latimore

Margaret Lawler

Traugott Lawler (English literature, Medieval European literature, Latin, sports, Catholicism)

Anthony Leiserowitz

Nancy Levene

David Levin

Richard C. Lewis

Joseph K. Lim

Stephanie Lim

Annie Lin (music, China, non-profit sector)

Rita Lipson

Camille Lizarribar

Patrick Lynch

Nancy Maasbach (China, investment banking, finance, non-profit sector, museums)

John MacKay

Mustafa Malik

Karuna Mantena

Ivan Marcus

Kica Matos

Ellen McGinnis

Hope McGrath

Tracey Meares

Steven Mednick

Robert Mendelsohn

Michael Mendez

Hannah Mendlowitz

Andrew Metrick

I George Miller

Mark Miller

Leonard Milstone

Toby Moffett

Alison Moncrief-Bromage

David Moore

Michelle Morgan

Michiaki Murata

Amy Myers (identity, city of new haven, mental health, first generation college attendees)

Lawrence Nadel

Daisuke Nagai

Mary Kathryn Nagle (applying to law school, career as lawyer, playwright or artist)

John Nann (legal historical research, librarianship)

Michelle Nearon

John A. Nelson

Gladys Idelis Nieves

Hiroyo Nishimura

Youn Noh

Tavia Nyong’o (Performance Art; Queer Theory; British Marshall Scholarship; DAAD/Study in Germany; Kenya; Marxism; Foucault/Deleuze; Nineteenth-Century American Literature)

Meera Oak

Corey O’Hern

Sara Ohly

Cristian Oncescu

Laurie Ongley (choral and instrumental music, musicology, bicycle commuting, camping)

Steven Oyler (music, art, quigong, tai-chi)

Vidvuds Ozolins

Melanie Pagan

Barrington Parker

Curtis Patton

Diana R. Paulin

Hannah Peck

Eda Pepi

Kay Perdue Meadows (theater, arts, Catholicism, religion and spirituality)

Michael Peters
 
 

Scott Petersen

Brigitte Peucker

Leah Phinney

Patrick Pinnell

Moria Poe

Christine Pohlmann

Marshall Posner

Jocelyn Prince

Philip A. Prince

Miguel Pulido

Nahid Rachlin

Josh Ralph

Ana Ramos-Zayas

Claudia Rankine

David P. Reddy

Lynne Regan

Evgeny Rein

Aubrey Renault

Paula Resch (academic writing)

Charles Riley (African studies, field research, librarianship, publishing, linguistics)

Nathan Roberts

Angela C. Robinson

Dorothy Robinson

Brad Rosen

Ann Rumberger

Paul Sabin (environmental studies, social justice, activism, non-profit sector)

Maytal Saltiel (religion, chaplaincy, travel, social justice)

Maryam Sanjabi

David Sasso

Susan Sawyer

Jeremy Scahill

Oswald Schmitz

Stuart Schwartz

Aisha Sethi

James Shelton (science writing, journalism, New Haven history)

Andrew Sherman (computer science)

Austin Shiner

Robert Shulman

Cristin Siebert

Mark Simon (architecture, studio arts, design, sculpture)

Nissa Simon

Michael Sloan

Reginald Solomon

Deborah Stanley-McAulay

Gloria Steinem

Martha Stewart

Thomas Steyer

John Stoehr (Journalism, politics, business, and policy)

Leslie Stone (work/study abroad, applying to graduate school, non-profit administration, service-learning, international cooperation and intercultural communication) 

J Lloyd Suttle

Justin Thomas

Leonora Tisdale (Reformed Christianity, ministry, preaching, worship)

John Toksoy

Jorge Torres

Francesca Trivellato

Gordon Turnbull

Stacey Tuttle

Maria Vazquez

Joseph Vinetz (internal medicine, infectious diseases, Latin America)

Joseph Vitale

Heinrich Von Staden

Eve Ingalls Von Staden

Cynthia Walker

Immanuel Wallerstein

Raymond Walls

Rita Watson

Christine Weideman (Yale library system, research papers, Yale history)

Ryan Wepler (literature, writing, comedy, tutoring)

Sarah Wessler

Bruce Wexler

Kenneth Wiberg

Joshua Williams (religion, Divinity School, social justice, community development, superheroes)

Michael Wishnie

Robert Wiznia (medicine)

Waichi Wong

Robert Woodward

Vivian Wu

Sunny Xiang

Melanie Yiengpruksawan

Kurt Zilm

David Zupko